New Mexico Knights of Columbus

Home/New Mexico Knights of Columbus
New Mexico Knights of Columbus 2017-05-18T08:29:43+00:00

Message from the State Deputy

Video Highlights

If only one little unhappy child is made happy with the love of Jesus… will it not be worth giving all for that?

-St Teresa of Calcutta.

Dear Brother Knights and Families,

Mother Teresa trusted in God so completely that she asked for the grace to “refuse Him nothing he asks”. She took this promise so seriously that she asked permission to make it a private vow in her vocation, upon pain of mortal sin!

I take great consolation as I visit the Knights and their Families, in all the great work that we do every day for our Parishes, our Families, and the World! Most of us are not as trusting in Jesus as St Teresa was, but she serves as inspiration to all of us as to our true calling in our pilgrimage here on Earth.

At the Annunciation, it was Our Mother Mary who first said Yes to God, but St. Joseph quickly united his Yes to hers. Together they set the Transformation of the World in motion. It was truly a family act, and the Annunciation is truly a Family feast!

As we come together in Fraternity and Family at our 108th Annual State Convention, we will join in prayer and community with each other, and together we will continue to say Yes to all that God asks of us! We will finish out this fraternal year in strength, and go into the next year at a full sprint in bringing the Light of Christ to the World and sending forth the Message of Christ’s Love!

May the words of St. Teresa of Calcutta inspire us in our work: “Let the love of God once take entire and absolute possession of a heart; let it apply itself continually to increase this love of God by seeking to please Him in all things and refusing Him nothing that He asks; let it have a firm determination never to commit any fault deliberately and knowingly; or if it should fall, to be humble for it and to rise up again at once. Such a heart will pray continually.”

I remain always your Brother in Christ, and you all are constantly in the prayers of my Family.

Vivat Jesu and Viva Cristo Rey!

Sincerely,

Patrick T. Mason
State Deputy

Deceased Brother Knights
Fraternal Year 2016-2017

Past State Deputies &
Former District Masters

NMKC

Eternal rest grant unto them, O Lord, and let perpetual light shine upon them. May the souls of all the faithful departed, through the mercy of God, rest in peace.

Name – Council No.

John C. Gingras -4227
Patricio Cruz -4227
Timoteo Gonzalez – 4227
John R. Sisneros – 4227
Richard J. Tischauser – 4227
Joe R. Martinez – 4227
Theodore Kappes – 1226
Gilbert Montes – 1226
Guadalupe Holguin – 1226
SK Alex Gazalos – 5146
Edward M. Drazic – 10697
Walter Leyba – 13596
Fred Knapp – 6597
Catarino Rede – 9470
SK Richard Mound – 6597
Alfonso Vigil – 7313
Ruben Martinez – 16465
Jose “Archie” Santistevan – 4227
Arnold Velasquez – 15381
Hilario Maes – 3314
Frank S. Kovacich – 3355
George B. Stoesser – 3030
Rev Ramon Aragon – 13596
Fr. Mark Schultz – 15183
PSD SK George Martinez – 4227
Daniel Villescas – 14452
Christopher Luke Gonzales – 3314
Guadalupe P Sandoval – 12282
Louie Espinosa – 13699
SK Victor Ramirez – 3355
SK Don Wells – 15578
Richard Chodor – 12282
Paul Schultz – 4445
Rogelio Calderon – 10570
Paul Pickering – 8281
Joe Grijalva – 8281
Walter J Burr – 9527
Louis A Garcia – 9527
Arnold E Wade – 9527
Leonard Herig – 10835
William T Coughlin – 14410
Antonio Gutierrez – 4205
Charles Peugh – 4205
Manuel M Martinez – 3030
Richard Archuleta – 3030
Gliseo Rodriguez – 3030
Aurther Carroll – 3030
George Sarwinski – 3137
David Leyba – 14254
John Sais, Sr. – 14254
Jay J Sahd – 13479
Louie Castillo – 3683
Michael Casados – 3683
Wilbur Thigpen – 3683
Alex Gonzales – 3683
SK William B McCarty – 6696
Don Wiedner – 6696
Michael Philbin – 6696
Harold Cook – 6696
SK Gerald Smith – 3448
SK Louis Flores – 5146
Jose A Martinez – 5146
Alex Gazolas – 5146
Stephen Novel – 12981
SK Eugene Gajewski, SR – 12981
Jose Archie Santistevan – 4227
Arnold Velasquez – 15381
Hilario Maes – 3314
SK Donald Pressler – 15850

Past State Deputies

2014-2016 – Richard Espinosa – Council 12981 (Tijeras)
2012-2014 – Peter Quichocho – Council 6696 (Rio Rancho)
2011-2012 – Mel Apodaca – Council 13684 (Espanola)
2009-2011 – Joseph W. Pozzi – Council 10697 (Albquerque)
2007-2009 – Francisco R. Gomez – Council 3448 (Farmington)
2005-2007 – Robert E. Hoskinson, Sr. – Council 2719 (Carlsbad)
2003-2005 – Francisco R. Gomez – Council 3448 (Farmington)
2001-2003 – Levi C. Leyba – Council 3388 (Silver City)
1999-2001 – Frank S. Welp – Council 5729 (Albuquerque)
1997-1999 – Ramon J. Barcla – Council 2673 (Belen)
1995-1997 – Mel Jaramillo – Council 3314 (Espanola)
1993-1995 – Michael J. Hernandez – Council 641 (Albuquerque)
1991-1993 – David E. Rostro – Council 2673 (Bernalillo)
1989-1991 – Willie Miera – Council 4227 (Albuquerque)
1987-1989 – Joseph M. Behnke – Council 3030 (Roswell)
1985-1987 – Paul G. Maestas – Council 4227 (Albuquerque)
1982-1984 – George A. Martinez, Sr. – Council 4227 (Albuquerque)
1980-1982 – Herbert H. Langreck – Council and City Unknown
1978-1980 – Joseph A. Koegler, Sr. – Council 6597 (Ruidoso)
1976-1978 – Altio Chavez – Counil 2673 (Belen)
1974-1976 – Dionicio Ortiz, Jr. – Council 1707 (Santa Fe)
1972-1974 – Clarence G. Blair – Council 3030 (Roswell)
1971-1972 – Don Larson (died while in office) – Council 3137 (Los Alamos)
1969-1971 – Miguel (Mike) Grijalva – Council 1226 (Las Cruces)
1967-1969 – Thomas E. Jones – Council 4227 (Albuquerque)
1965-1967 – Phil R. Lucero – Council and City Unknown
1963-1965 – Robert E. Dawson – Council 4227 (Albuquerque)
1962-1963 – Tony Serna – Council 804 (Las Vegas)
1960-1962 – Warren L. Church – Council 641 (Albuquerque)
1958-1960 – James L. VanHecke – Council 3137 (Los Alamos)
1956-1958 – Frank A. Budai – Council 3448 (Farmington)
1955-1956 – Edward C. Galvin – Council 3137 (Los Alamos)
1954-1955 – Leo J. Valdez – Council 1226 (Las Cruces)
1953-1954 – Albino A. Romero – Council 2673 (Belen)
1952-1953 – Guido Zecca – Council 1783 (Gallup)
1951-1952 – John D. Murphy – Council 641 (Albuquerque)
1950-1951 – Maurice Sanchez – Council 641 (Albuquerque)
1949-1950 – Francis J. Peternel – Council 1783 (Gallup)
1948-1949 – Hubert Grandi – Council 2719 (Carlsbad)
1947-1948 – Joseph Ruvulo – Council 641 (Albuquerque)
1946-1947 – Dionicio Ortiz – Council 1707 (Santa Fe)
1945-1946 – William J. Bindel – Council 2719 (Carlsbad)
1944-1945 – Horace Barela – Council 641 (Albuquerque)
1943-1944 – Joe Galloway – Council 641 (Albuquerque)
1941-1943 – Frank J. Burke – Council 641 (Albuquerque)
1941-1941 – John Miller (Resigned)
1939-1941 – Frank E. McCulloch – Council 641 (Albuquerque)
1937-1939 – Dr. I. L. Peavy – Council 1332 (Raton)
1935-1937 – Charles Stabb – Council 804 (Las Vegas)
1934-1935 – Jose O. Gallegos – Council 2664 (Socorro)
1933-1934 – Meliton Otero – Council 641 (Albuquerque)
1931-1933 – Leo J. Valdez – Council 1226 (Las Cruces)
1929-1931 – Thomas J. McCaffrey – Council 641 (Albuquerque)
1928-1929 – Jose D. Sena – Council 1707 (Santa Fe)
1926-1928 – Joseph R. Kastler – Council 1332 (Raton)
1924-1926 – John M. Kelly – Council 3030 (Roswell)
1923-1924 – Vincent Jaeger – Council 1783 (Gallup)
1922-1923 – E. P. Davis – Council 1707 (Santa Fe)
1921-1922 – George Herman – Council 804 (Las Vegas)
1920-1921 – Thomas F. Murphy – Council (1332 Raton)
1917-1920 – E. P. Davis – Council 1707 (Santa Fe)
1916-1917 – Thomas F. Murphy – Council 1332 (Raton)
1914-1916 – Francis E. Wood – Council 641 (Albuquerque)
1913-1914 – F. A. McLernon – Council 1226 (Las Cruces)
1910-1913 – O.N. Marron – Council 641 (Albuquerque)

Former District Masters

2014-2016 – Francisco R. Gomez, PSD – Assembly 1801 (Farmington)
2012-2014 – Frank F. Velasquez, Sr. – Assembly 3186 (Albuquerque)
2008-2012 – George A. Martinez, Sr., PSD – Assembly 682 (Albuquerque)
2007-2008 – Leo Pilat – Assembly 682 (Albuquerque)
2006-2007 – Levi C. Leyba, PSD – Assembly 2141 (Silver City)
2002-2006 – Ramon J. Barela, PSD – Assembly 687 (Belen)
1998-2002 – Mel Jaramillo, PSD – Assembly 1982 (Espanola)
1994-1998 – Willie Miera, PSD – Assembly 682 (Albuquerque)
1990-1994 – Frank Manzanares – Assembly 1801 (Farmington)
1986-1990 – Jose M. Valdez, Jr. – Assembly 682 (Albuquerque)
1984-1986 – Roy Cordova – Assembly 1625 (Roswell)
1980-1984 – Paul G. Maestas – Assembly 682 (Albuquerque)
1978-1980 – Gorgonio McKinley – Assembly 684 (Las Cruces)
1974-1978 – Pete Trujillo – Assembly 682 (Albuquerque)
1972-1974 – James L. VanHecke, PSD – Assembly 688 (Los Alamos)
1968-1972 – Oscar Braune – Assembly 682 (Albuquerque)
1962-1968 – Angelo Fabrizio – Assembly 682 (Albuquerque)
1958-1962 – Leo J. Valdez, PSD – Assembly 684 (Las Cruces)
1956-1958 – Thomas J. McCaffrey – Assembly 682 (Albuquerque)
1950-1956 – Charles Eckeret – Assembly 685 (Santa Fe)
1946-1950 – Eldon G. Freeman – Assembly 682 (Albuquerque)
1941-1946 – Raymond P. Shaya – Assembly 685 (Santa Fe)
1939-1941 – Eldon G. Freeman – Assembly 682 (Albuquerque)
1930-1939 – Jose D. Sena, PSD – Assembly 685 (Santa Fe)
1924-1930 – Ralph L. Umback – Assembly 682 (Albuquerque)
1923-1924 – Jose D. Sena – Assembly 685 (Santa Fe)

Subscribe to Site via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this site and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Upcoming Events

Jun 03

2017 Las Cruces Youth Rally

June 3 @ 9:30 am - June 4 @ 3:30 pm
Las Cruces NM
United States
Jun 03

Priestly Ordination

June 3 @ 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Santa Fe NM
United States
Jun 10

4th Degree Exemplification Albuquerque

June 10 @ 11:00 am - 6:30 pm
Albuquerque NM
United States
Jun 17

V8forVocations

June 17
Gallup NM
United States

New Mexico State Council of the Knights of Columbus

Patrick T. Mason
Patrick T. MasonState Deputy
Phone: 505.722.4463
Email: p.mason@milawfirm.net
Very Rev. Matthew A. Keller
Very Rev. Matthew A. KellerState Chaplain
Phone: 505.722.6644
Email: revmatthewakeller@gmail.com
Richard Espinosa
Richard EspinosaImmediate Past State Deputy
Phone: 505.281.4288
Email: coachespi@yahoo.com
John Brault
John BraultState Secretary
Phone: 505.453.0158
Email: jrbrault@earthlink.net
Daniel Vigil
Daniel VigilState Treasurer
Phone: 505.470.3525
Email: sterlingdv@aol.com
Josh Montagnini
Josh MontagniniState Advocate
Phone: 505.722.4463
Email: josh@milawfirm.net
Bernard Ela
Bernard ElaState Warden
Phone: 505.331.4504
Email: elafamily@hotmail.com
Rev. James Marshall
Rev. James MarshallAssociate State Chaplain
Phone: 505.865.7385
Email: scppastor@scpll.org
Richard Favela
Richard FavelaDistrict Master
Phone: 703.217.3540
Email: richrt14pko@hotmail.com
Jim McCabe
Jim McCabeGeneral Agent
Phone: 505.830.5770(W); 505.830.5769(F)
Email: james.mccabe@kofc.org
Gilbert Perez
Gilbert PerezState Executive Assistant
Phone: 575.524.3091(H); 575.642.4131(C)
Email: gil.per@zianet.com
Terry Davenport
Terry DavenportState Financial Assistant
Phone: 505.470.1428
Email: tdavenport27@comcast.net
Leonard Padilla
Leonard PadillaWebmaster/PR Chairman
Phone: 505.280-2895
Email: padilla_leonard@msn.com
Building the Domestic Church, While Strengthening Our Parishes

“Today, the Knights of Columbus is providentially positioned to play a key role in the new alliance between the Church and the family called for by Pope Francis … What is necessary now is our greater involvement in the renewal of parish and family life.”
-Supreme Knight Carl Anderson

“It is in the parish that one becomes engaged with the Church community, learns how to become a disciple of Christ, is nurtured by Scripture, is nourished by the sacraments, and ultimately becomes an evangelizer. Successful evangelization and catechetical initiatives must be focused on the parish.”
– USCCB

 Through the Orderwide Building the Domestic Church initiative, Knights and their families have greater opportunities to participate in a variety of activities that promote the New Evangelization, strengthen our parishes and grow the Order.

Building the Domestic Church

Knights of Columbus has always been an organization dedicated to the well-being and support of Catholic family life. The family is the first and primary place where we experience and are formed in our Catholic faith. By building upon our current programs and activities, the Knights of Columbus continues to promote the family as a ”domestic church” where husbands and wives, parent and children, grow in their knowledge and practice of the Catholic Faith. In order to perform its important mission of evangelization, each family needs to find support in the sacramental life of the parish.

Strengthening our Parishes

Knights of Columbus councils have always responded to the most urgent needs of the Church, particularly through charitable and social outreach. In order to support the evangelization of family life today, our councils must be even more fully integrated into our parishes. As the world’s largest Catholic fraternal and family organization, we have a responsibility to dedicate our time, talent and resources to ensuring that our parishes our beacons of the new evangelization.

Domestic Church Activities

In order to highlight the importance of this new initiative and its impact on our mission, the Supreme Council has announced that this year, at least four major council programs must be designated as “Domestic Church” activities to earn the Columbian Award,

The following programs currently carry the “Domestic Church” activity designation: